Finalists Announced for IOG Industry Awards 2017


Record-breaking number of entries to this year’s IOG Industry Awards

The finalists have been announced from a record-breaking entry to this year’s prestigious Institute of Groundsmanship (IOG) Industry Awards 2017.

Now in its ninth year, the awards – which enjoy headline sponsorship by Rigby Taylor and Top Green – acknowledge the passion, dedication and challenges faced by grounds staff, volunteers and professionals across all levels of sport.

“Once again we have enjoyed a record-breaking entry to the awards,” says IOG chief executive, Geoff Webb. “Nominations this year rose by 93 per cent, which illustrates the esteem in which our industry – from all corners of the UK – holds the awards.

“The judges, all of whom are groundsmen, were particularly impressed with the quality of the submissions. In fact, the standard of nominations improves year-on-year.

“Everyone who has been nominated should be recognised, regardless of whether they make the shortlist or, indeed, go on to be named as winners. It just shows the range and dedication of those working at both professional and volunteer level, day in and day out in all weathers to ensure our sports men and women, young and old, have available an increasingly higher standard of playing surfaces.”

Geoff adds: “The awards would not be possible without the generosity of our sponsors, and these companies and organisations have enabled the event to become a landmark event every year.

“The industry’s support is invaluable and it has created the conditions for a sell-out event and one that enjoys national and regional TV, radio, social media and press coverage.”

Independent judging at each venue will now take place. The winners will be announced Oscar-style at the IOG Industry Awards dinner by host Mark Saggers from talkSPORT radio at the National Conference Centre, Birmingham, on Wednesday 1 November – the evening of the opening day of the SALTEX exhibition at the nearby NEC.

The finalists are:

Bowling Greenkeeper/Team of the Year Burnham Hillside Bowls Club, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex; Potters Bar Bowls Club, Hertfordshire.
Best Maintained Artificial Pitch of the Year Highfields Sports Complex – The University of Nottingham; Manchester City FC.
Ransomes Environmental/Innovative Project of the Year Arsenal FC; Forest Green Rovers FC.
Toro Most Promising Sports Turf Student of the Year  Ollie Deeming, Bury St. Edmunds RUFC, Suffolk; Tara Massey, Manchester City FC.
Redexim Charterhouse/Kubota Volunteer Sports Groundsman/Team of the Year Phillip Swann, Bridge Trust Society, Birmingham; Phil Toy, Wingerworth JSA FC, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.
National Governing Bodies Grassroots Sports Grounds Team of the Year Darlington CC; NPL Sports Club, Teddington, Middlesex.

This category co-sponsored by the AELTC (All England Lawn Tennis Club), ECB (the England and Wales Cricket Board), The FA (Football Association), The LTA (Lawn Tennis Association), the Premier League, the RFL (Rugby Football League) and the RFU (Rugby Football Union).

Headland Amenity Professional Cricket Grounds Team of the Year Durham CCC; Hampshire CCC, Southampton.
Infinicut (MTD) Professional Tennis Grounds Team of the Year All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, Wimbledon; Nottingham Tennis Centre.
SGL Professional Football Grounds Team or the Year (Premier League, Championship and Scottish Premier League) Arsenal FC; Leicester City FC; Tottenham Hotspur FC.
SISGrass Professional Football Grounds Team of the Year (English Leagues 1 & 2, National, National North/South, Scottish Championship & Leagues 1 & 2, Ireland & Wales Professional Leagues) Bury FC, Greater Manchester; Dagenham and Redbrige FC, London.
John Deere Professional Horse Racing Grounds Team of the Year Nottingham Racecourse; Ripon Racecourse; Sandown Park Racecourse.
Mansfield Sand Professional Rugby Football League Grounds Team of the Year Castleford Tigers, West Yorkshire; Leeds Rugby (Leeds Rhinos).
GrassMaster Professional Rugby Football Union Grounds Team of the Year Sale Sharks, Salford; Yorkshire Carnegie (Leeds Rugby).
National Governing Bodies Professional Sports Grounds Team of the Year All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, Wimbledon; Chelsea FC; Manchester City FC.

This category co-sponsored by the AELTC (All England Lawn Tennis Club), ECB (the England and Wales Cricket Board), The FA (Football Association), The LTA (Lawn Tennis Association), the Premier League, the RFL (Rugby Football League) and the RFU (Rugby Football Union).

Rigby Taylor/Top Green Young Groundsman of the Year Alex Brierley, All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, Wimbledon; Jake Messenger, Tottenham Hotspur FC; James Wood, Manchester City FC.
Growth Products Independent School/University/College Grounds Team of the Year Charterhouse School, Surrey; University of Surrey.
Private Members Sports Club Grounds Team of the Year Darlington CC; The Queen’s Club, London.
Contractor of the Year Premier Pitches, Sheffield; TurfDry, Derbyshire.
International Ambassador of the Year Simon Gumbrill, Stadium Grow Lighting; Dean Gilasbey, Propitch.
Special Recognition Award (Professional Category) Paul Burgess, Real Madrid CF; Andy Jackson, Stoke City FC.
Special Recognition Award (Volunteer Category) Peter Green, Honley Cricket Club, Holmfirth, Huddersfield; Mick Oldfield, Sherriff Hutton Bridge Cricket Club, York.

Two awards will be announced on the night; the Alex R Millar Ransomes/DLF Johnsons Groundsman of the Year Award and the Lifetime/Outstanding Achievement Award.

The 2017 IOG Industry Awards are sponsored by the AELTC, DLF, ECB, The FA, GrassMaster, Growth Products, Headland Amenity, Infinicut (MTD), John Deere, Johnsons Seeds, Kubota, the LTA, Mansfield Sand, the Premier League, Ransomes, Redexim Charterhouse, the RFL, the RFU, Rigby Taylor, SGL, SISGrass, Toro and Top Green.

IOG awards

 

Top