News

12 Mar 2021

Winners of Awards for Land-based and Aquaculture Skills (ALBAS) announced

The winners of the Awards for Land-based and Aquaculture Skills (ALBAS) were announced at a special virtual ceremony.

Employers, colleges, trainees and their families joined the online event which was hosted by Liz Barron-Majerik, Director of Lantra Scotland, together with Jim Smith, well-known Perthshire farmer and stand-up comedian. The awards, held on March 4, were officially opened by the Cabinet Secretary for Finance, Kate Forbes, who praised the nominees for continuing to develop their skills and helping to drive forward their rural communities, making them sustainable places to live, work and thrive.

Rural industries covered were agriculture, animal care, aquaculture, equine, environmental conservation, horticulture, land-based engineering and trees and timber.

As well as prizes for Overall Winner, Runner-up and Modern Apprentice of the Year, there was the Anna Murray Award for Partnership Working, awards for Higher Education, School Pupil and Secondary Schools, CARAS (Council for Awards of Agricultural Societies), Jean’s Jam for inspirational tutor and the Tam Tod Trophy for outstanding young learner. 

ALBAS 2021 winners and runners-up:

  • ALBAS Overall Winner
    • Niall Proven (21 from Tillicoultry)
  • ALBAS Overall Runner-up
    • Callum Duggan (25 from Kilmun)
  • Modern Apprentice of the Year
    • Niall Proven
  • Agriculture Learner of the Year
    • Winner: Shauna Murdie (20 from Jedburgh)
    • Runner-up: Amy Lochhead (18 from North Berwick)
  • Aquaculture Learner of the Year
    • Winner: Callum Duggan (25 from Kilmun in Argyll & Bute)
    • Runner-up: Guy Tindall (41 from Burra in Shetland)
  • Environmental Conservation Learner of the Year
    • Winner: Niall Proven
  • Equine Learner of the Year
    • Winner: Morag Williams (37 from Pathhead Mid-Lothian)
    • Runner-up: Kimberly Gallacher (21 from Greenock)
  • Animal Care
    • Winner: Susan Turner (54 from Galashiels)
  • Horticulture Learner of the Year
    • Winner: Maureen Brown (33 from Galashiels)
    • Runner-up: Natalia Reifart-Bieganowska (33 from Paisley)
  • Land-based Engineering Learner of the Year
    • Winner: Robbie Gray (18 from Lanark)
    • Runner-up: Reiss Gordon (20 from Kirkcaldy)
  • Trees and Timber Learner of the Year
    • Winner: Alex Patterson (21 from Blairgowrie)
    • Runner-up: David McMillan (26 from Tomatin)
  • Higher Education
    • SCQF Level 7-8 Winner: Lucy Philip (22 from Bonnyrigg)
    • SCQF Level 10 Winner: Ian Armstrong (22 from Inverurie)
  • Secondary Schools Award
    • Winner: Meldrum Academy
    • Runner-up: Falkirk High School
  • NPA Skills for Work School Pupil Award
    • Winner: Matthew Houston (18 from Rosshall Academy in Glasgow)
    • Runner-up: Martin Collie-Stewart (18 from Rosshall Academy in Glasgow)
  • Anna Murray Partnership Working Award
    • Winner: Growing Rural Talent in the South of Scotland
  • CARAS Award winners
    • Callum Duggan
    • Ian Armstrong
    • Lucy Philip
  • Jean’s Jam Award
    • Winner: Julie McCrorie
  • Tam Tod Trophy
    • Winner: Niall Provan

The ALBAS are organised by Lantra Scotland, the sector skills council for the land-based, aquaculture and environmental conservation industries.

According to Lantra’s Scotland Director, Liz Barron-Majerik, there were some fantastic entries for the ALBAS, and everyone who was nominated should be very proud of their achievements.

You can watch a video of the virtual ALBAS here.